Uranium Mine

ImageImageTalking about Modding for EE2 and EE2 AOS. New maps, patches, programs and Multiplayer scenarios.
Post Reply
juan11220
Posts: 14
Joined: 31 Oct 2014, 11:24

Uranium Mine

Post by juan11220 »

Hello! How could I get the uranium mine to mine gold too?
Thank You!


User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7716
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Uranium Mine

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

Hi. Have you checked the resources.ddf file with Uranium Mine? It should be easy to figure out once you see it.

I'd recommend to use WinRAR, then opening db.zip, clicking F3 on keyboard, then typing "uranium" under the "String to find" text. That should list all files that contain this word. It's very helpful in modding.
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

juan11220
Posts: 14
Joined: 31 Oct 2014, 11:24

Re: Uranium Mine

Post by juan11220 »

Hello! Thank you for answering me, powerful teacher.

I found this

placementTargetTypen = ResourceUranium

If I change uranium for gold, I can put it on gold but not both.
How do I edit it to be both? I probe with, / ; . () but nothing

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7716
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Uranium Mine

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

Sorry, but I think it is impossible.
I remember that EE4 mod or Realistic Mod, had a special building "Gold Mine" that worked this way.
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

juan11220
Posts: 14
Joined: 31 Oct 2014, 11:24

Re: Uranium Mine

Post by juan11220 »

I understand, thank you very much for answering me. I am an admirer of your work.:DD

Post Reply

Return to “EE2 files, modding, maps, testing, etc.”