Just another stupid modding question

ImageImageTalking about Modding for EE2 and EE2 AOS. New maps, patches, programs and Multiplayer scenarios.
User avatar
Gonzalo
Posts: 180
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56

Just another stupid modding question

Post by Gonzalo » 27 Oct 2019, 22:53

I wondered if it were possible to add new custom civilizations via scripting...just a thought, but I will research!!

Added after 38 minutes 45 seconds:
For example, a new campaign with scen editor custoim civ name and scripting so the cities for "Assyrian" were called "Assur", "Kallah", "Niniveh" and same with territories...it would be GREAT

Added after 2 minutes 7 seconds:
And for example 8 middle east civs, like "Assyrian", "Babylonian", "Sumer", "Persia", "Judaea", "Samaria" etc all with cities and territories names


User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7609
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Just another stupid modding question

Post by Dr.MonaLisa » 28 Oct 2019, 01:03

If .ies script document has functions for it, why not?
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

User avatar
Gonzalo
Posts: 180
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56

Re: Just another stupid modding question

Post by Gonzalo » 28 Oct 2019, 06:34

That's it!!! I have reviewed completely the Scripting Bible but I haven't found anything simiar...there must be a way to do, but I don't know how...:(

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7609
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Just another stupid modding question

Post by Dr.MonaLisa » 28 Oct 2019, 06:36

If something doesn't exist in the scripts why there "MUST" be the way?
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

User avatar
Gonzalo
Posts: 180
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56

Re: Just another stupid modding question

Post by Gonzalo » 28 Oct 2019, 06:40

I mean...I am fairly sure that via text or via scripting any number of civilizations with their cities and territories is possible....but I don't know whether the Scripting Bible sums up all the whole of ies scripting or there are more commands, secret commands or instructions...it isn't paranoia, just I am a little confuse.

Added after 4 minutes 31 seconds:
At the Egyptian campaign from the original game, for instance, there were different names of cities from those of the Egyptian civilization...

Added after 47 seconds:
Or in the Maasai campaign

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7609
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Just another stupid modding question

Post by Dr.MonaLisa » 28 Oct 2019, 06:46

Here are all available .ies functions, dumped from the .exe (and even some of them don't work):
viewtopic.php?p=23675#p23675
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

User avatar
Gonzalo
Posts: 180
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56

Re: Just another stupid modding question

Post by Gonzalo » 28 Oct 2019, 06:57

I know it sounds absurd, but I think it's possible to use different custom civs with their cities and territories which are wider than 3 middle east civs, for example.

Added after 44 seconds:
Dr.MonaLisa wrote:
28 Oct 2019, 06:46
Here are all available .ies functions, dumped from the .exe (and even some of them don't work):
viewtopic.php?p=23675#p23675
Very interesting code...I will study it thanks you very much!

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7609
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Just another stupid modding question

Post by Dr.MonaLisa » 28 Oct 2019, 07:03

Try to edit the list of civilizations in Map Editor maybe, using the same methods as it's done on the game setup screen.
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

User avatar
Gonzalo
Posts: 180
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56

Re: Just another stupid modding question

Post by Gonzalo » 28 Oct 2019, 07:11

Dr.MonaLisa wrote:
28 Oct 2019, 07:03
Try to edit the list of civilizations in Map Editor maybe, using the same methods as it's done on the game setup screen.

I did, I replaced all instances of "eCivs" inside Text/DBWidget_Scenedit.csv by "myCivs" and I have added two extra civilizations. But game crashes with new civilizations...it simply reads "Bad Heap"

Added after 1 minute 30 seconds:
With "must" I mean it "should"

Added after 5 minutes 50 seconds:
I mean, I mean, it's entirely possible to create custom civilizations for the AI, but only changing the main "name" of the civilization...it would be great to find a way to attach personalized territories and cities to those "custom civs"

Added after 42 minutes 22 seconds:
Image1.jpg
Image1.jpg (367.4 KiB) Viewed 236 times
I think I found a way how-to!! But I don't know how to create a new campaign with scenarios and how to attach rhis code to scenarios... :/

Added after 32 minutes 41 seconds:
Do you think it will work, Mona??

Added after 51 minutes 50 seconds:
It didn't work :( :( :(

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7609
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Just another stupid modding question

Post by Dr.MonaLisa » 28 Oct 2019, 15:13

2019-10-28 15_06_25-View - DbPlayerDefs.h.png
2019-10-28 15_06_25-View - DbPlayerDefs.h.png (79.91 KiB) Viewed 233 times
2019-10-28 15_10_22-dbwidget_f5.csv - Notepad++.png
2019-10-28 15_10_22-dbwidget_f5.csv - Notepad++.png (277.72 KiB) Viewed 233 times
2019-10-28 15_13_27-_dbwidget_scenedi5.csv - Not.png
2019-10-28 15_13_27-_dbwidget_scenedi5.csv - Not.png (246.7 KiB) Viewed 233 times
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

Post Reply

Return to “EE2 files, modding, maps, testing, etc.”