Problem with animal textures

ImageImageTalking about Modding for EE2 and EE2 AOS. New maps, patches, programs and Multiplayer scenarios.
Gonzalo
Posts: 33
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56

Problem with animal textures

Post by Gonzalo » 24 Aug 2018, 09:18

Hi everyone, my name is Gonzalo (aka Michael 34) and I have contributed some animals and buildings to 1.5 patch. But I have a problem with my animals that I don't seem to be able to fix: when two animal models, even with different model and texture, appear at once in the game, one or the other apears without texture, in a blank black colour...any help or hint would be much appreciated.


User avatar
Leader
Dr.MonaLisa
Posts: 7109
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Hi forum

Post by Leader » 24 Aug 2018, 18:40

It sounds like a missing texture problem. Make sure UnitModel for the same UnitType exists.
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

Gonzalo
Posts: 33
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56

Re: Problem with animal textures

Post by Gonzalo » 24 Aug 2018, 19:03

Thank you, Excellence. Nope, the problem, I think, is that I have many animals with the same skeleton (deer, wolf, etc) or perhaps I used the same model (changing just name) with different textures. Best regards...
P. S. Thank you for feedback =)

User avatar
Leader
Dr.MonaLisa
Posts: 7109
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Problem with animal textures

Post by Leader » 25 Aug 2018, 17:57

It's possible to use the same model file / textures multiple times.
It might also be related to: https://www.ee2.eu/help/#blackunits
But it should be fixed in version 155011+ which was released ~2 years ago.
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

Gonzalo
Posts: 33
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56

Re: Problem with animal textures

Post by Gonzalo » 25 Aug 2018, 21:09

Thanks, I will try this way. Indeed I have the same model of horse in 4 colours (black, dark brown, light brown and white) and I would like to see all them at once in the game with correct uv textures!!

Added after 31 minutes 5 seconds:
Thank you Leader, but I have unchecked both directX 9 and high detail on settings in models and in animations and the problem persist (((

User avatar
Leader
Dr.MonaLisa
Posts: 7109
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Problem with animal textures

Post by Leader » 25 Aug 2018, 21:52

The question is, what version of UP1.5 for Developers do you use at the moment?
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

Gonzalo
Posts: 33
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56

Re: Problem with animal textures

Post by Gonzalo » 26 Aug 2018, 09:12

Hi, I think the last version, for I used this same page in the section of downloads. Or does exist another hidden link??

User avatar
Loewenherz
Posts: 65
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 17:26
Location: Germany

Re: Problem with animal textures

Post by Loewenherz » 26 Aug 2018, 09:25

Mona meant this: https://www.ee2.eu/patch/developers/

Mods or other things dont use the Official Patch with the new ingame stuff like scenarios, units or campaigns.
My EE2 Work:
EE2 Scripts - Notepad ++ User Defined Language make the scripting clearly and easy.
Grid Utility for EE2 and EE2X to create accurate maps.
IES Script Collection with all scenario scripts from EE2 1.5

Gonzalo
Posts: 33
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56

Re: Problem with animal textures

Post by Gonzalo » 26 Aug 2018, 09:42

Thanks Loewenherz but I have updated the patch following your link and the problem still aggravates

User avatar
Loewenherz
Posts: 65
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 17:26
Location: Germany

Re: Problem with animal textures

Post by Loewenherz » 26 Aug 2018, 13:03

Leader wrote:
25 Aug 2018, 17:57
It's possible to use the same model file / textures multiple times.
It might also be related to: https://www.ee2.eu/help/#blackunits
But it should be fixed in version 155011+ which was released ~2 years ago.
Hm...
Rename the Model and and add the other texture to there. Its simple, but i think that work. I maintain, that every unit in EE2 has a own model.
My EE2 Work:
EE2 Scripts - Notepad ++ User Defined Language make the scripting clearly and easy.
Grid Utility for EE2 and EE2X to create accurate maps.
IES Script Collection with all scenario scripts from EE2 1.5

Post Reply