Cannot see chat in the "Unofficial Patch 1.6"

ImageNeed any help? Do you have a problem? Ask us! We will help you!
Post Reply
User avatar
Coo1
Posts: 137
Joined: 29 Jan 2017, 16:21
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Cannot see chat in the "Unofficial Patch 1.6"

Post by Coo1 »

I just switched to 4K monitor. One problem has nothing to do with it (1) and another (2) could have.
(1) Could not able to enter chat after latest update,
(2) In the resources, citizen map (TAB) the number indicating idle villagers is very small,

Sorry if I brought up something I just didn't understand/read/setup. :-)

Screenshot 2023-11-19 104213.png
Screenshot 2023-11-19 104213.png (5.02 MiB) Viewed 1284 times
EE2_ScreenShot_2023-11-19_10.33.08.797.jpg
EE2_ScreenShot_2023-11-19_10.33.08.797.jpg (732.74 KiB) Viewed 1284 times

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 8693
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 105 times

Re: Cannot see chat in the "Unofficial Patch 1.6"

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

You have abnormally big title bars in windows. Reduce the size of these title bars to fix problems in many applications, such as part of windows being cut (chat button in this case).

For the second question, you have the answer visible in your first screenshot, so I'm not sure what else is needed. I can only add to use the "Clear Cache" button after you insert the custom configuration command.
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains
User avatar
Coo1
Posts: 137
Joined: 29 Jan 2017, 16:21
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 7 times

Re: Cannot see chat in the "Unofficial Patch 1.6"

Post by Coo1 »

Reducing the size of title bar text solved question (1).
Clearing cache did not help. The question (2) small text is still there.
User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 8693
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 105 times

Re: Cannot see chat in the "Unofficial Patch 1.6"

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

Are you kidding me?

You have a solution visible in YOUR first screenshot, in the update changelog. It's enough to read it just 1 time, and insert the correct command.
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains
Post Reply

Return to “Help, Questions & Problems. Empire Earth II Support.”