Buildings not advancing epoch in EE4

Modding, Map Editor, IES Scripting and Other Questions
User avatar
Gonzalo
Posts: 336
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Buildings not advancing epoch in EE4

Post by Gonzalo »

what I have noticed, is that at the editor object placement list appear ALL units and buildings of all epochs and civilizations, as if restricted player checkbox were UNCHECKED...

Added after 16 seconds:
Yes icon is correct.

Added after 1 minute 25 seconds:

Code: Select all

icon_unit_Americancitizen10,icon_unit_citizen_m_we_10.tga,0,0,77,60,0
icon_unit_Germancitizen10,icon_unit_citizen_m_we_10.tga,0,0,77,60,0
icon_unit_Romancitizen10,icon_unit_citizen_m_we_10.tga,0,0,77,60,0
icon_unit_Russiancitizen10,icon_unit_citizen_m_we_10.tga,0,0,77,60,0
icon_unit_Frenchcitizen10,icon_unit_citizen_m_we_10.tga,0,0,77,60,0
icon_unit_Englishcitizen10,icon_unit_citizen_m_we_10.tga,0,0,77,60,0
icon_unit_Dutchcitizen10,icon_unit_citizen_m_we_10.tga,0,0,77,60,0


Added after 1 minute 6 seconds:
I have re-checked yes.

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 8697
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 108 times

Re: Buildings not advancing epoch in EE4

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

I don't know then.

You should try on clean EE2 + 1.5 Developers, then at least you would be sure it's the problem with this unit.
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains
User avatar
Gonzalo
Posts: 336
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Buildings not advancing epoch in EE4

Post by Gonzalo »

Dr.MonaLisa wrote: 11 May 2019, 09:49 I don't know then.

You should try on clean EE2 + 1.5 Developers, then at least you would be sure it's the problem with this unit.
Ok I'll do this that you advice me. Thank you...

Added after 53 minutes 15 seconds:
I modded (I think) correctly all files for French citizen as I modded for Raft, but still French citizen won't appear neither in the editor nor in city center (where it should)...I wonder if this code for icon is correct:

Code: Select all

icon_unit_Frenchcitizen10,icon_unit_citizen_m_we_10.tga,0,0,77,60,0


Added after 10 minutes 8 seconds:
I achieved!! The only problem is that this unit appears like "Frenchcitizen10" at the editor, not "Ciudadano Francés (Hombre)" as it should

Added after 6 minutes 54 seconds:
I think the problem is (in my mod) that I messed up the names and the rest of the code without correct order...I will see on brief time!! :)
User avatar
Gonzalo
Posts: 336
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Buildings not advancing epoch in EE4

Post by Gonzalo »

All buildings and citizens male and female OK for epoch 7 but the Roman city center :( I am desperate :,(
User avatar
Gonzalo
Posts: 336
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Buildings not advancing epoch in EE4

Post by Gonzalo »

I keep on trying to add the new town halls and citizen, not very successfully. But I am also trying to translate EE4 to Spanish, I have translated some 200 units, but some of them still appear in english in the editor (which ought to appear translated)...I wonder if there is a way to change the language of EE4 from Russian/English to Spanish, perhaps the problem is the configuration of language :-/
User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 8697
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 108 times

Re: Buildings not advancing epoch in EE4

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

Means you didn't translate all files.
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains
User avatar
Gonzalo
Posts: 336
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Buildings not advancing epoch in EE4

Post by Gonzalo »

Okok
User avatar
Gonzalo
Posts: 336
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Buildings not advancing epoch in EE4

Post by Gonzalo »

Hi, I have a problem with my russian barracks I am trying to add with the czarist flag. I have tried to make like normal barracks but the units doesn't appear at the editor. I have tried to add hitpoints and sounds ("barracks_select") but still my unit won't appear. Please help...

Code: Select all

//------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
//	RUSSIAN BARRACKS - UNIT TYPE INFO
//------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
UnitType Russianbarracks10
{
	parent = Building
	properties {
		SizeX = 2
		SizeY = 2
		FootprintSizeX = 3.5
		FootprintSizeY = 3.5
		OffsetX = 0.75
		OffsetY = 0.75
		UndertextureSizeX = 3
		UndertextureSizeY = 2
		UndertextureOffsetX = -0.5
		UndertextureOffsetY = 0
		mass = 1
		HitPoints = 8000
		displayName = tx_utn_Russianbarracks10_name
		DisplayNameScenEdit = tx_utn_Russianbarracks10_sname
		VerboseTooltip = vtt_unit_Russianbarracks10
		RallyPlacementFlags = ( Fortress | Tower | Terrain )
		requiredOpenSides = kBuildingOpenSides_PosX
	}
	sounds {
//sndSelection = ["barracks_select"]
    	}
	fullMapOverlay { sprite = spr_fullmap_barracks }
	abilities = [
		LOS { range = 5 }
	]
icon = icon_unit_barracks_10_we
}

//------------------------------------------------
//	EPOCH 1
//------------------------------------------------
// BarracksUpgradeEpoch1 is in upgrade_unittypes.csv

//------------------------------------------------
//	EPOCH 4
//------------------------------------------------
// BarracksUpgradeEpoch4 is in upgrade_unittypes.csv

//------------------------------------------------
//	EPOCH 7
//------------------------------------------------
// BarracksUpgradeEpoch7 is in upgrade_unittypes.csv

//------------------------------------------------
//	EPOCH 10
//------------------------------------------------
// BarracksUpgradeEpoch10 is in upgrade_unittypes.csv

//------------------------------------------------
//	EPOCH 13
//------------------------------------------------
// BarracksUpgradeEpoch13 is in upgrade_unittypes.csv

//------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
//	RUSSIAN BARRACKS - VISUAL INFO
//------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
//------------------------------------------------
//	EPOCH 10
//------------------------------------------------
UnitModel Russianbarracks10
{
	Parent		= BaseBuilding
	DefaultModel 	= Russianbarracks10.NIF
	ChildNames 	= [ UnderBarracks LargeGlow ExplSelectorBuild_Small TheRussianFlag ExplPartsWood ]
	UIRenderingParams {
		xOffset = 0.23
		yOffset = 0.53
		zOffset = 1.84
		scale = 1.28
		angle = 47.37
		rotationSpeed = 0.00
		pitch = 30.79
		lightAngle = 30.00
		lightPitch = 90.00
		lightDiffuse = [50 50 45 255]
		lightSpecular = [0 0 0 255]
		lightAmbient = [40 40 40 255]
	}

}
Last edited by Gonzalo on 24 May 2019, 13:47, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 8697
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 108 times

Re: Buildings not advancing epoch in EE4

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

Normal 1.5 or Developers version?
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains
User avatar
Gonzalo
Posts: 336
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Buildings not advancing epoch in EE4

Post by Gonzalo »

Developers
Post Reply

Return to “Questions”