Adding city building models

General Talking for all forum users.
Post Reply
PaulStretch
Posts: 37
Joined: 27 Jun 2021, 16:10
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Adding city building models

Post by PaulStretch »

ex.png
ex.png (1.12 MiB) Viewed 184 times
Working on adding my own building models to the game. Happy with them, but they need work.

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 8181
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Adding city building models

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

Do you have any question, like how to resize their height, or it's just an informative topic?
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains
PaulStretch
Posts: 37
Joined: 27 Jun 2021, 16:10
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Adding city building models

Post by PaulStretch »

Yes actually. How do you resize the height of building models.
User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 8181
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Adding city building models

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

Maybe "ForceScale=0.3" under UnitModel in DDF file?
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains
PaulStretch
Posts: 37
Joined: 27 Jun 2021, 16:10
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Adding city building models

Post by PaulStretch »

Will this change every dimension or can you specify X Y or Z?
User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 8181
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 25 times

Re: Adding city building models

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

I think this changes scale on all sides of the model, to keep the correct aspect ratio? But the unit X Y size you can already set in UnitType, right?
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains
User avatar
Gonzalo
Posts: 258
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Adding city building models

Post by Gonzalo »

Yes forceScale resizes three dimensions
Post Reply

Return to “General Talking”