How can I add realistic models?

ImageImageTalking about Modding for EE2 and EE2 AOS. New maps, patches, programs and Multiplayer scenarios.
Charly41879
Posts: 8
Joined: 18 Jul 2020, 00:38

Re: How can I add realistic models?

Post by Charly41879 »

oh thanks i will experiment with that uh i will report my results

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7837
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: How can I add realistic models?

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

Good luck. Too bad I can't help more with this type of problems. You're doing too big project to even predict possible problems :(
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains
Charly41879
Posts: 8
Joined: 18 Jul 2020, 00:38

Re: How can I add realistic models?

Post by Charly41879 »

I did it. I managed to add the unit with audio, all I need is to change the icon of the manufacturing plant. I don't know how to do it yet but I have the icon in .tga
EE2_ScreenShot5.jpg
EE2_ScreenShot5.jpg (389.87 KiB) Viewed 154 times
User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7837
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: How can I add realistic models?

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

Just add the icon using the correct variable under UnitType (based on something else). Icons must be additionally designed in a different csv file, so take an example icon from something else, and search for the same name in .zip, so you'll find the right file.
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains
Charly41879
Posts: 8
Joined: 18 Jul 2020, 00:38

Re: How can I add realistic models?

Post by Charly41879 »

one last question. How can I make the game read these folders?

graphics and textures
Sin título.jpg
Sin título.jpg (52.8 KiB) Viewed 150 times
User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7837
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: How can I add realistic models?

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

It already reads them, on both: EE2 and EE2: AOS.
So if you're using the developers version of UP1.5 you can simply paste those folders to "zips" and it will read. No extra steps are needed.
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains
Post Reply

Return to “EE2 files, modding, maps, testing, etc.”