Tundra climate

ImageImageTalking about Modding for EE2 and EE2 AOS. New maps, patches, programs and Multiplayer scenarios.
User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7563
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Tundra climate

Post by Dr.MonaLisa » 05 Sep 2019, 13:19

This doesn't happen when the animal has more food?
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains


User avatar
Gonzalo
Posts: 171
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56

Re: Tundra climate

Post by Gonzalo » 05 Sep 2019, 16:23

Sorry for interruption, but I have jumping rabbits you may be interested in, at my mod Animals. Just it's difficult to hunt them for they are too quick...:(

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7563
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Tundra climate

Post by Dr.MonaLisa » 05 Sep 2019, 16:32

I think rabbits are not jumping, (hares are jumping). But I'm not 100% sure.
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

User avatar
Loewenherz
Posts: 164
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 17:26

Re: Tundra climate

Post by Loewenherz » 05 Sep 2019, 18:18

So, here are a fixed rabbit. Now hunters dosent forgott the hunt.

// Files outdated & deleted to save forum's SSD space
List of tutorials, useful threads and utilities (look here before posting): Here

Add Pics to Map: viewtopic.php?f=54&p=25184#p25184

Loews Work: viewtopic.php?f=54&t=5160

User avatar
Gonzalo
Posts: 171
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56

Re: Tundra climate

Post by Gonzalo » 05 Sep 2019, 23:21

Rabbits jump, I know this animal fairly well, they originated probably at the Balearian island of Mallorca (Majorica in latin),and the Roman spreaded by the mediterranean and afterwards by spanish and anglo-saxon colonisers, causing brutal plagues in Austrlia and other regions due to their immense fecundity. Rabbits run and rabbits jump, be sure.

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7563
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Tundra climate

Post by Dr.MonaLisa » 06 Sep 2019, 20:23

Hi.

Thank you Loew. I checked files today. I tried some more terrain variations, and modified it a little, but I think the 3 grasses you selected fit Tundra the best, so I only changed percentage. Rabbits will have low food, but there will be more of them. For now, we won't add any jumping animations to them, because that could make hunting harder.

I attached DB files, please modify ONLY using them:
// Files outdated & deleted to save forum's SSD space

Three things I'm not sure about:
1. Have you edited Sunset and Night when I said Sunset is darker than Night? I like how it is now, but maybe you could check it to make sure you didn't forget to apply this change? If you see the difference, please simply ignore it.
2. What will we do with the current forests? I know that Arctic trees have snow textures only, but have you tried to apply other textures to them? If yes and it failed, then please ignore it. We will probably get some reports from players after release that trees have snow all the time... but it's better to use new trees with snow-only than old trees, from a different climate.
3. I remember the grass near buildings was more green in previous versions (during Summer time). Could you please check it, and maybe make it more green, as in the previous version which I liked the most? If I'm wrong and if it was the same green then please just tell.

Anyway, when those are answered I'll start preparing an update :)

Thanks for your patience, and sorry for delays from me. I recently have very busy days.
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

User avatar
Loewenherz
Posts: 164
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 17:26

Re: Tundra climate

Post by Loewenherz » 06 Sep 2019, 20:58

I check it, but it's all good, i think.

1. Yes, the night are now darker, and have the same lighting ambient as the other "old" climate system. I, think a difference is now more tangible.
2. The original Trees from EE3 didn't has a texture variante without snow. Maybe in future i can create a new texture variante, but that not what is so important.
3. You have realy a spleen with grass near buildings. I have update it recently. Its so green, as it can be green in EE2. ^^ Cheack it yourself. Have worked on it.

No Problem, Whe make it in our leisure. Dont forgott it. :-)
List of tutorials, useful threads and utilities (look here before posting): Here

Add Pics to Map: viewtopic.php?f=54&p=25184#p25184

Loews Work: viewtopic.php?f=54&t=5160

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7563
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Tundra climate

Post by Dr.MonaLisa » 06 Sep 2019, 21:00

Thanks a lot. That's probably all we needed. I'll start preparing the update now.

EDIT:
3. You have realy a spleen with grass near buildings. I have update it recently. Its so green, as it can be green in EE2. ^^ Cheack it yourself. Have worked on it.
OK, I think it's more green in lower epochs, while in higher epochs it's more "white".

Added after 2 hours 28 minutes 54 seconds:
Minor Update 157016 with Tundra DLC has been released: https://www.ee2.eu/patch/
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7563
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Tundra climate

Post by Dr.MonaLisa » 07 Sep 2019, 18:10

Loew, it seems like the game crashes when terrain details are medium or low. It crashes when starting a new game, or when changing terrain details during the active game. Do you know what might cause this problem?

Maybe it's because you resized .dds to 512x512 from 256x256 .bmps?

EDIT:
Is it correct that in game folder there are files:
terr_arctic_dirty_snow.bmp
terr_arctic_dirtysnow.dds

shouldn't it be "dirty_snow.dds" instead of "dirtysnow.dds"?
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7563
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Tundra climate

Post by Dr.MonaLisa » 08 Sep 2019, 05:11

Something is very broken.

I made many tests:
- Used the same bmp Temperate grass to replace all new-added Tundra elements (dds).
- Used a different dds to replace all new-added Tundra elements (dds).
- Converted dds to tga
- Resized tga to 256x256

Everything failed. It still crashes on Low/Medium terrain detail.
Loew, do you know what else could be the problem?

EDIT:
I detected something new to reproduce the problem.
Most likely under-forest textures are broken.

1. Change terrain detail to Medium/Low
2. Go to Map Editor
3. Generate Random Tundra map (64x64) - Continents (so forests are not getting painted).
4. After clicking "Terrain Modification" game crashes.

When we generate new map on Plains it crashes during generation (because forest is painted then?).
However, painting Tundra trees doesn't cause any crashes.

EDIT:
Problem is here:

Code: Select all

forestBrush {
			brushes [
				{terrainTypes [{terrainType = ForestRoots; weight = 100;}]}
				{terrainTypes [
					{terrainType = GrassTundra3; weight = 100;}
//					{terrainType = GrassTundra3; weight = 50;}
				]}
				{terrainTypes [
					{terrainType = GrassTundra3; weight = 50;}
					{terrainType = GrassTundra4; weight = 50;}
				]}
			]
		}
When we remove "{terrainTypes [{terrainType = ForestRoots; weight = 100;}]}" it stops crashing.
I restored "ForestRoots" from Temperate, but it crashed anyway. Maybe it's related to Arctic trees and ForestRoots... Hard to say.

EDIT:
OK, dbterrain_tundra.csv is damaged. It should even crash on High terrain details...
Seems like we use textures which DON'T EXIST in this climate at all.
For example:

Code: Select all

ForestRoots,ForestRoots_Temperate,GrassPatchy_Temperate,GrassPatchy_Temperate,Snow Snow Snow Mud Mud Mud Dirt Dirt Dirt Dirt Dirt Dirt ,terr_arctic_under_tree.bmp,0,0,kTerrainMoveType_Land,0
"GrassPatchy_Temperate" doesn't exist on Tundra and should never be used. I don't know now what to replace it with...

EDIT:
OK, finally detected the root cause of those issues...
"High detail texture,Medium Detail Texture,Low Detail Texture"
You forgot to set correct Medium and Low, so it was using ex-temperate here (which didn't exist in files). I re-copied now from High.

EDIT:
OK. A HotFix update released (157017)
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

Post Reply

Return to “EE2 files, modding, maps, testing, etc.”