Buildings not advancing epoch in EE4

ImageImageTalking about Modding for EE2 and EE2 AOS. New maps, patches, programs and Multiplayer scenarios.
User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7430
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Buildings not advancing epoch in EE4

Post by Dr.MonaLisa » 24 May 2019, 14:14

And what files you edited?...
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains


User avatar
Gonzalo
Posts: 104
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56

Re: Buildings not advancing epoch in EE4

Post by Gonzalo » 24 May 2019, 17:37

I edited, apart from the unittype above quoted, the text files called dbtext_techtreenames.ddf, dbtext_unittypenames.ddf and dbtext_unittypetips.ddf and techtree files called dbtechtreenode.csv, Epoch10_Upgrades.ddf and Epoch12_upgrades.ddf for the upgrades:

Code: Select all

tx_utn_Russianbarracks10_name,"""Cuartel"""
tx_utn_Russianbarracks10_pname,"""Cuarteles"""
tx_utn_Russianbarracks10_sname,"""Cuartel"""

Code: Select all

vtt_unit_Russianbarracks10,"""Produce infantería ligera y pesada."""

Code: Select all

Russianbarracks10,text_Russianbarracks10_name,,10,0,,,2,1,0,Russiancitizen10,Russianbarracks10,,10,0,100,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,Russian,[],(None)

Code: Select all

Russianbarracks10UpgradeEpoch10

Code: Select all

UpgradeObsoleteTech ObsoleteRussianbarracks10 {
	tech = Russianbarracks10
}

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7430
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Buildings not advancing epoch in EE4

Post by Dr.MonaLisa » 24 May 2019, 17:45

Can Russiancitizen10 build those barracks? What if you put those barracks to the normal Citizen in dbtechtreenode?
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

User avatar
Gonzalo
Posts: 104
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56

Re: Buildings not advancing epoch in EE4

Post by Gonzalo » 24 May 2019, 18:10

No, russian citizen can't do that. I try to add Russian barracks to normal citizen. Wait please...

Added after 8 minutes 36 seconds:
No, in normal western citizen appear only African fortress when I add Russian barracks to it. Some of RGV1's tricks :/

Added after 14 minutes 48 seconds:
Now not even russian city center appears on menu of russian citizen :(((

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7430
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Buildings not advancing epoch in EE4

Post by Dr.MonaLisa » 24 May 2019, 22:17

Did you set correct (empty, unused) row/column for the button of the new building?
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

User avatar
Gonzalo
Posts: 104
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56

Re: Buildings not advancing epoch in EE4

Post by Gonzalo » 25 May 2019, 07:30

Do you mean icon? No, I will try to add different icon for this building

Added after 3 minutes 25 seconds:
Ah ok empty and clean row and column for my icon...I will try another positions

Added after 1 hour 29 minutes 32 seconds:
Now russian barracks appear on the editor, and from russian citycenter it's possible to build russian citizen, but russian citizen DOES NOT build neither russian city center nor barracks :( :( :(

Added after 41 minutes 58 seconds:
THIS is incredibly WEIRD...the icons exist and work when I click on them (i. e. citizen builds buildings) but icons won't appear!!

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7430
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Buildings not advancing epoch in EE4

Post by Dr.MonaLisa » 25 May 2019, 10:13

I won't be able to help with this one.
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

User avatar
Gonzalo
Posts: 104
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56

Re: Buildings not advancing epoch in EE4

Post by Gonzalo » 25 May 2019, 11:14

Dr.MonaLisa wrote:
25 May 2019, 10:13
I won't be able to help with this one.
Why?

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7430
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Buildings not advancing epoch in EE4

Post by Dr.MonaLisa » 25 May 2019, 11:27

Gonzalo wrote:
25 May 2019, 11:14
Dr.MonaLisa wrote:
25 May 2019, 10:13
I won't be able to help with this one.
Why?
1. I don't like modding, especially adding units.
2. I don't have time or resources to reproduce it.
3. You will find the solution yourself if you try harder. Logically, if other modders like Iwanicki or RGV1 were able to add 10000 units/buildings to the game, then this procedure works and error is on your side. So you should try again, and if still impossible - skip it.
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

User avatar
Gonzalo
Posts: 104
Joined: 24 Aug 2018, 08:56

Re: Buildings not advancing epoch in EE4

Post by Gonzalo » 25 May 2019, 11:31

OKok I catch you, if I were an intelligent modder like RGV1 and Iwanicki I wouldn't have trouble...OK Mona thanks for your flamboyant compliment. But be sure, I'll achieve what I have started to do, be sure...I am not so "dumb" and "stupid" as you think me to be...THANK YOU

Post Reply

Return to “EE2 files, modding, maps, testing, etc.”