Page 1 of 2

Raft for 1.5 patched EE2

Posted: 03 May 2019, 13:26
by Gonzalo
Hi, I am trying to add raft model I created not so far ago to the "original" AoS...perhaps the model is the fault, for I try to replace fishing ship model (epoch 1) by raft model and still fishing ship appears as fishing ship. Please help!!

Re: Raft for 1.5 patched EE2

Posted: 03 May 2019, 13:34
by Dr.MonaLisa
What file are you editing? Are you modding on the Normal or Developers version?

Re: Raft for 1.5 patched EE2

Posted: 03 May 2019, 14:08
by Gonzalo
Normal version. I have corrected mistakes like fake names and lack of upgradeEpoch1 but still it won't work...thanks for reply!!

Re: Raft for 1.5 patched EE2

Posted: 03 May 2019, 14:18
by Dr.MonaLisa
Normal version shouldn't be used for modding as every update overwrites changes.

Those are files:
zips/db_155.zip/db/Units/fishing_ship_15.ddf
zips_ee2x/EE2X_db_155.zip/EE2X_db/fishing_ship_15.ddf

Re: Raft for 1.5 patched EE2

Posted: 03 May 2019, 15:14
by Gonzalo
Thank you very much Dr. :)

Re: Raft for 1.5 patched EE2

Posted: 03 May 2019, 16:39
by Sat42
A raft would be awesome!! :)

Re: Raft for 1.5 patched EE2

Posted: 03 May 2019, 17:15
by Gonzalo
Yes Sat42 if you want I send you the model...by the way do you have the Nile delta map??
Your map I hope you have made a good job...the raft has fishing ship animation...

https://ufile.io/gm2785oj

You must also edit db_unittypenames.ddf, db_techtreenames.ddf, db_ unittypetips.ddf, db_techtreenode.csv and add an icon. Here is the code for the unittype:

Code: Select all

UnitType Raft
{
	parent = FishingShip
	properties {
		SizeX = 0.75
		SizeY = 0.5
		mass = 1
		hitpoints = 50
		VerboseTooltip = vtt_unit_Raft
		displayName = tx_utn_Raft_name
		displayNameTTTooltip = vtt_utn_Raft_sname
		popCount = 1
	}
	sounds = {
	}
	abilities = [
		NavalMove {speed = 1.725; angSpeed = 180}
		//GatherFarm { 
				treeCuttingRange = 0.55; 	// do we even need this in here?
				otherRange = 0.8;
				dropoffRange = 0.7;

				 foodRate = 1.0; // this is the gather rate from school of fish
				 woodRate = 0.0;
				 stoneRate = 0.0;
				 goldRate = 0.0;
				 tinRate = 0.0;
				 ironRate = 0.0;
				 saltpeterRate = 0.0;
				 oilRate = 0.0;
				 uraniumRate = 0.0;
				 carryLimit = 30; // upgraded Nord 1/13/05
				 farmRate = 0.0;
				 farmCarryLimit = 0;
				}		
		LOS { range = 5 }
	]
icon = icon_unit_Raft
}

UnitModel Raft
{
	Parent		= BaseShip
	DefaultModel 	= Raft.NIF
	ChildNames 	= [ FishingGalley ExplSelectorNaval FishingShip1_FlyingParts TheBoatWake3 ]
	DamageDecalsSetName = BuildingDamageDecals
	UIRenderingParams {
		xOffset = 0.01
		yOffset = 1.54
		zOffset = 1.27
		scale = 1.40
		angle = 47.37
	}
}

Unfortunately I didn't get my raft to work in the game, perhaps Dr. Mona Lisa gallantly will help us, I must have committed some mistake :(

Re: Raft for 1.5 patched EE2

Posted: 03 May 2019, 17:20
by Sat42
Hey Gonzalo! Yes please, would be potentially great! If I can use it for a scenario I will of course give you credit :)

About the Nile delta maps: I downloaded the files but admit I haven't tried to use them with the editor yet (mostly lack of time), one thing I need to figure out is how to use DEMs with Empire Earth 2 (I know it is possible, just never did it before), is there a quick guide for this somewhere?

Re: Raft for 1.5 patched EE2

Posted: 03 May 2019, 17:36
by Gonzalo
Yes thank you for feedback you need to add a folder called simply "import" in the main game folder (Sierra/Empire Earth 2) where all the stuff of the game is included and put there the .bin, .fmt and .hdr files (the three are needed), all with the same name and then go to map editor and click on File/Import DEM, a dialog will appear, if you did all ok, with the dems you have, for example Isral, Israel2, Delta, etc...but plz let's talk via private messages!

Added after 1 hour 2 minutes 16 seconds:
Dr.MonaLisa wrote:
03 May 2019, 14:18
Normal version shouldn't be used for modding as every update overwrites changes.

Those are files:
zips/db_155.zip/db/Units/fishing_ship_15.ddf
zips_ee2x/EE2X_db_155.zip/EE2X_db/fishing_ship_15.ddf
I have tried to apply developers patch but I had forgotten to uninstall normal patch and game broke, so I have made a new copy from backup (with normal patch and working)...so what's next? :)

Added after 24 minutes 46 seconds:
I have my raft!! But it looks weird...only the sail is visible...I must install nifskope :(

Added after 2 hours 26 minutes 44 seconds:
Here is my raft:

Image

And here is the model:

https://ufile.io/07rc4sv8

Just I need to know how to add new units to patch 1.5 of EE2...keep on researching!! :D

Re: Raft for 1.5 patched EE2

Posted: 03 May 2019, 23:32
by Dr.MonaLisa
Take a sample unit, for example "Sniper". Use the search option in WinRar on db_155.zip. It will list all modified files where Sniper was defined. Not so complicated.