Page 4 of 7

Re: Loew's Ambient Pack for EE2 1.5 (Final)

Posted: 24 Feb 2019, 23:03
by Loewenherz
Hat mir SpaƟ gemacht. Immer wieder gerne.

Re: Loew's Ambient Pack for EE2 1.5 (Final)

Posted: 24 Feb 2019, 23:05
by Dr.MonaLisa

Re: Loew's Ambient Pack for EE2 1.5 (Final)

Posted: 24 Feb 2019, 23:08
by Loewenherz
Gute Deutsche Kultur: :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:



The "Ostblock" have love that!!!

Re: Loew's Ambient Pack for EE2 1.5 (Final)

Posted: 25 Feb 2019, 08:01
by Dr.MonaLisa
Hi.
In dbcheats file:

Code: Select all

tx_enum_eForestTypes_11,"""Loew_Carbon2_15"""
tx_enum_eForestTypes_12,"""Loew_Carbon3_15"""
tx_enum_eForestTypes_13,"""Loew_Carbon4_15"""
tx_enum_eForestTypes_15,"""TotallyRandom"""
Is number "14" missing intentionally, or it's a mistake and should change 15 to 14?

Re: Loew's Ambient Pack for EE2 1.5 (Final)

Posted: 25 Feb 2019, 09:29
by Loewenherz
Was a mistake. Must be 14.

Re: Loew's Ambient Pack for EE2 1.5 (Final)

Posted: 25 Feb 2019, 09:36
by Dr.MonaLisa
OK, thanks for the answer. I actually re-made brushes a little.
One more question. When painting Tropical forests game gets very laggy. Do you know what could cause it? Maybe 1 model is not optimized well?

Re: Loew's Ambient Pack for EE2 1.5 (Final)

Posted: 25 Feb 2019, 09:44
by Loewenherz
Dont know why and have not the right PC to test it. But i have not see laggs on my "good" Pc.

Test what for a Brush is it. Cant actually help you.

Re: Loew's Ambient Pack for EE2 1.5 (Final)

Posted: 25 Feb 2019, 09:51
by Dr.MonaLisa
OK, I detected the first problematic tree: "TREE_trop_palm_fountain1". It causes the huge lag. Should we just remove it from brushes, or you want to try to fix it later?

Re: Loew's Ambient Pack for EE2 1.5 (Final)

Posted: 25 Feb 2019, 09:59
by Loewenherz
You can very simple optimate the nif via Nifscope.

Re: Loew's Ambient Pack for EE2 1.5 (Final)

Posted: 25 Feb 2019, 11:56
by Dr.MonaLisa
There was/is a bug in: loew_ambient_pack_15_2_editmode.ddf

For EE2 version AOS models were used. I couldn't see any of new units on Disabled 1.5 Units version, and detected that this causes this problem:

Code: Select all

	attributes = [NotSelectable]
Changed to:

Code: Select all

	//attributes = [NotSelectable]
Makes some DDF errors that units from previous file are skipped / not visible in the map editor.

Do you have any idea why?

EDIT:

Code: Select all

UnitType FreePlaceableAmbient
{
	ownerType = WorldOnly
	properties {
		FootprintSizeY = -6 // Allowed overbuilding from ambient units, only for kFootprintType_Rectangle. -6 is standard.
		SizeX = 1
		SizeY = 1
		FootprintType = kFootprintType_Rectangle
		moveType = Air
		rps = AirNonCombat
	}
	abilities [
		Move {speed = 0.0001;}	
		]
		
	fullMapOverlay { sprite = spr_fullmap_building }
	//attributes = [NotSelectable]
	nonAttributes = [Attackable] // This magic little number REMOVES attributes which may have been present in a parent, etc
}
Are you actually sure, that "FreePlaceableAmbient" has to be edited? Not only Unit Blockers?

I attached my recent edits:
FewBugsLeft.zip
(655.68 KiB) Downloaded 33 times
"Edit" mode seems to not work correctly. I have no idea why or how it was supposed to be.
I'm not sure if something with "moveType = Air" should use abilities [Move {speed = 0.0001;}], instead of aircraft move thing. It seems to be very buggy now. Please take a look at it when you have some time.