Loew's Ambient Pack for EE2 1.5 (Final)

ImageImageTalking about Modding for EE2 and EE2 AOS. New maps, patches, programs and Multiplayer scenarios.
User avatar
Loewenherz
Posts: 122
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 17:26

Re: Loew's Ambient Pack for EE2 1.5 (Final)

Post by Loewenherz » 24 Feb 2019, 23:03

Hat mir Spaß gemacht. Immer wieder gerne.
List of tutorials, useful threads and utilities (look here before posting): Here

The annoying memory for Mona: viewtopic.php?f=54&t=5089 :mrgreen:


User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7324
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Loew's Ambient Pack for EE2 1.5 (Final)

Post by Dr.MonaLisa » 24 Feb 2019, 23:05

Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

User avatar
Loewenherz
Posts: 122
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 17:26

Re: Loew's Ambient Pack for EE2 1.5 (Final)

Post by Loewenherz » 24 Feb 2019, 23:08

Gute Deutsche Kultur: :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:



The "Ostblock" have love that!!!
List of tutorials, useful threads and utilities (look here before posting): Here

The annoying memory for Mona: viewtopic.php?f=54&t=5089 :mrgreen:

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7324
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Loew's Ambient Pack for EE2 1.5 (Final)

Post by Dr.MonaLisa » 25 Feb 2019, 08:01

Hi.
In dbcheats file:

Code: Select all

tx_enum_eForestTypes_11,"""Loew_Carbon2_15"""
tx_enum_eForestTypes_12,"""Loew_Carbon3_15"""
tx_enum_eForestTypes_13,"""Loew_Carbon4_15"""
tx_enum_eForestTypes_15,"""TotallyRandom"""
Is number "14" missing intentionally, or it's a mistake and should change 15 to 14?
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

User avatar
Loewenherz
Posts: 122
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 17:26

Re: Loew's Ambient Pack for EE2 1.5 (Final)

Post by Loewenherz » 25 Feb 2019, 09:29

Was a mistake. Must be 14.
List of tutorials, useful threads and utilities (look here before posting): Here

The annoying memory for Mona: viewtopic.php?f=54&t=5089 :mrgreen:

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7324
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Loew's Ambient Pack for EE2 1.5 (Final)

Post by Dr.MonaLisa » 25 Feb 2019, 09:36

OK, thanks for the answer. I actually re-made brushes a little.
One more question. When painting Tropical forests game gets very laggy. Do you know what could cause it? Maybe 1 model is not optimized well?
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

User avatar
Loewenherz
Posts: 122
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 17:26

Re: Loew's Ambient Pack for EE2 1.5 (Final)

Post by Loewenherz » 25 Feb 2019, 09:44

Dont know why and have not the right PC to test it. But i have not see laggs on my "good" Pc.

Test what for a Brush is it. Cant actually help you.
List of tutorials, useful threads and utilities (look here before posting): Here

The annoying memory for Mona: viewtopic.php?f=54&t=5089 :mrgreen:

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7324
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Loew's Ambient Pack for EE2 1.5 (Final)

Post by Dr.MonaLisa » 25 Feb 2019, 09:51

OK, I detected the first problematic tree: "TREE_trop_palm_fountain1". It causes the huge lag. Should we just remove it from brushes, or you want to try to fix it later?
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

User avatar
Loewenherz
Posts: 122
Joined: 23 Sep 2017, 17:26

Re: Loew's Ambient Pack for EE2 1.5 (Final)

Post by Loewenherz » 25 Feb 2019, 09:59

You can very simple optimate the nif via Nifscope.
List of tutorials, useful threads and utilities (look here before posting): Here

The annoying memory for Mona: viewtopic.php?f=54&t=5089 :mrgreen:

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7324
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Loew's Ambient Pack for EE2 1.5 (Final)

Post by Dr.MonaLisa » 25 Feb 2019, 11:56

There was/is a bug in: loew_ambient_pack_15_2_editmode.ddf

For EE2 version AOS models were used. I couldn't see any of new units on Disabled 1.5 Units version, and detected that this causes this problem:

Code: Select all

	attributes = [NotSelectable]
Changed to:

Code: Select all

	//attributes = [NotSelectable]
Makes some DDF errors that units from previous file are skipped / not visible in the map editor.

Do you have any idea why?

EDIT:

Code: Select all

UnitType FreePlaceableAmbient
{
	ownerType = WorldOnly
	properties {
		FootprintSizeY = -6 // Allowed overbuilding from ambient units, only for kFootprintType_Rectangle. -6 is standard.
		SizeX = 1
		SizeY = 1
		FootprintType = kFootprintType_Rectangle
		moveType = Air
		rps = AirNonCombat
	}
	abilities [
		Move {speed = 0.0001;}	
		]
		
	fullMapOverlay { sprite = spr_fullmap_building }
	//attributes = [NotSelectable]
	nonAttributes = [Attackable] // This magic little number REMOVES attributes which may have been present in a parent, etc
}
Are you actually sure, that "FreePlaceableAmbient" has to be edited? Not only Unit Blockers?

I attached my recent edits:
FewBugsLeft.zip
(655.68 KiB) Downloaded 1 time
"Edit" mode seems to not work correctly. I have no idea why or how it was supposed to be.
I'm not sure if something with "moveType = Air" should use abilities [Move {speed = 0.0001;}], instead of aircraft move thing. It seems to be very buggy now. Please take a look at it when you have some time.
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

Post Reply

Return to “EE2 files, modding, maps, testing, etc.”