Trying to mod in a new unit

Modding, Map Editor, IES Scripting and Other Questions
User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 8708
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 108 times

Re: Trying to mod in a new unit

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

Special abilities are in file:
dbareaeffects_unittype.ddf

For example I added a Radar effect:

Code: Select all

DbAreaEffectInfo Radar
{
   button = ""
   selectionType = None
   effects = [
      EffectGiveLOS {
         range = Global_Unit
         player = NonSelf
         mask = AwacsRuled2
      }
           
   ]
}
Then in the Radar UnitType:

Code: Select all

abilities = [
      LOS { range = 15 }
      AreaEffect {
         effects = [ 
            Radar,
            AntiMissileMember
         ]
      }]
The examples of the other effects you can see in: db.zip\db\AreaEffects
Image
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

crazyewok
Posts: 22
Joined: 03 Mar 2014, 11:23

Re: Trying to mod in a new unit

Post by crazyewok »

Leader wrote:Special abilities are in file:
dbareaeffects_unittype.ddf

For example I added a Radar effect:

Code: Select all

DbAreaEffectInfo Radar
{
 button = ""
 selectionType = None
 effects = [
 EffectGiveLOS {
 range = Global_Unit
 player = NonSelf
 mask = AwacsRuled2
 }
           
 ]
}
Then in the Radar UnitType:

Code: Select all

abilities = [
 LOS { range = 15 }
 AreaEffect {
 effects = [ 
 Radar,
 AntiMissileMember
 ]
 }]
The examples of the other effects you can see in: db.zip\db\AreaEffects
Image
Just got it and figured it out before you replied. My B2 flying about in a enemy Anti air zone without being shot at so I think it works.

Not next step is to add E3's and a anti stealth ability.

Couple of other question:

1) Is it possible to alter attack ability's so that only artillery can destroy buildings and walls?
2) Add ability to allow units to walk through tree's? ala the old Viking and partisan unit in the original EE?
3) Can you add in any moral effects that make units break and run?
4) Is there a way to add civ specific units graphics that replace the original unit graphic s without having to create a new unit for each?
User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 8708
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 108 times

Re: Trying to mod in a new unit

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

1) Is it possible to alter attack ability's so that only artillery can destroy buildings and walls?
I'm not sure about it, but I think it's in the: db_150.zip\db\Simulation\dbcomba5.csv file. However I haven't tested it much.
2) Add ability to allow units to walk through tree's? ala the old Viking and partisan unit in the original EE?
I haven't played the normal EE1 much. Unfortunately I don't know the answer for this question, but I think it's not possible. I never seen such effect in EE2 files.
3) Can you add in any moral effects that make units break and run?
With area effects you can make units faster. So you should see examples in db.zip\db\AreaEffects
4) Is there a way to add civ specific units graphics that replace the original unit graphic s without having to create a new unit for each?
I think it's somehow made in graphics files.
For example I made tricks with City Center models in epoch 15:
zips\graphics_150
Bld_citycenter15_af.nifcache
Bld_citycenter15_am.nifcache
Bld_citycenter15_fe.nifcache
Bld_citycenter15_me.nifcache
Bld_citycenter15_we.nifcache

The game is reading _af, _am, _fe, _me, _we as regions and sets the right unit models depending on the civilization. I don't know, maybe it can be the same with civilizations, but I haven't tested it.

My modding knowledge isn't very advanced, because I had not any tutorial/guide. So I was learning by watching files of the Realistic Mod ( http://ee.heavengames.com/downloads/showfile.php?fileid=2925 ). That's why I don't know everything, just the things I tested by myself.
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains
crazyewok
Posts: 22
Joined: 03 Mar 2014, 11:23

Re: Trying to mod in a new unit

Post by crazyewok »

Leader wrote:
1
So I was learning by watching files of the Realistic Mod ( http://ee.heavengames.com/downloads/showfile.php?fileid=2925 ). That's why I don't know everything, just the things I tested by myself.
Thats kinda what im doing too and the empire earth IV mod. Least this threads giving somewhat of a guide to others now.

Are the modders for the Empire earth IV and realism mod still active?
User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 8708
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 108 times

Re: Trying to mod in a new unit

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

Are the modders for the Empire earth IV and realism mod still active?
RGV1 isn't very active now, but I hope he'll be again. The creator of the Realistic Mod is all the time working on a new version, unfortunately he hasn't got much time for modding EE2 now.
Also EE2 isn't very mod-friendly (I think you could experience it too), random crashes, one wrong value and whole game is not starting... The months when I was modding EE2 for UP1.5 were just horrors for me. Even scripting the launchers in C++ wasn't that hard and didn't take that much time Image I think not many people are modding this game, because of that.
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains
crazyewok
Posts: 22
Joined: 03 Mar 2014, 11:23

Re: Trying to mod in a new unit

Post by crazyewok »

Leader wrote:
Are the modders for the Empire earth IV and realism mod still active?
RGV1 isn't very active now, but I hope he'll be again. The creator of the Realistic Mod is all the time working on a new version, unfortunately he hasn't got much time for modding EE2 now.
Also EE2 isn't very mod-friendly (I think you could experience it too), random crashes, one wrong value and whole game is not starting... The months when I was modding EE2 for UP1.5 were just horrors for me. Even scripting the launchers in C++ wasn't that hard and didn't take that much time Image I think not many people are modding this game, because of that.
Ok its not particularly user friendlily but there a lot of potential here.

The models down already are amazing and hats off too who created them.

But the scripting no worse than the bits and bobs I did on the sins of a solar empire, same principle of note pad and unit files.
crazyewok
Posts: 22
Joined: 03 Mar 2014, 11:23

Re: Trying to mod in a new unit

Post by crazyewok »

Ok silly question what do the vtt and tt files correspond too?
User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 8708
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 108 times

Re: Trying to mod in a new unit

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

crazyewok wrote:Ok silly question what do the vtt and tt files correspond too?
VerboseTooltip? It's something like this:
https://forum.ee2.eu/oldpics/o-dTNBKGq.jpg
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains
crazyewok
Posts: 22
Joined: 03 Mar 2014, 11:23

Re: Trying to mod in a new unit

Post by crazyewok »

Leader wrote:
crazyewok wrote:Ok silly question what do the vtt and tt files correspond too?
VerboseTooltip? It's something like this:
https://forum.ee2.eu/oldpics/o-dTNBKGq.jpg
What files control them? as trying to find them :/
User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 8708
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 108 times

Re: Trying to mod in a new unit

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

They are scored in .utf8 files, just like unit names, etc.
You should use WinRar to search in .zip files. When you open a .zip with WinRar press F3 and then type the string you're searching for in the "String to find" box. If you're searching for the file, put: *FileName* in the "File names to find" box (don't forget to put "*").
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains
Post Reply

Return to “Questions”