EE2, EE2X - Empire Earth II - Unofficial Patch 1.5 (2015)

ImageImageTalking about Modding for EE2 and EE2 AOS. New maps, patches, programs and Multiplayer scenarios.
Post Reply
User avatar
Leader
Dr.MonaLisa
Posts: 6935
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

EE2, EE2X - Empire Earth II - Unofficial Patch 1.5 (2015)

Post by Leader » 03 Aug 2014, 20:14

The official Download Page of Unofficial Patch 1.5 has been moved to this address: https://ee2.eu/patch


User avatar
Leader
Dr.MonaLisa
Posts: 6935
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: EE2, EE2X - Empire Earth II - Unofficial Patch 1.5 (2015)

Post by Leader » 03 Aug 2014, 20:14

*Reserved* *Reserved* *Reserved*

User avatar
Leader
Dr.MonaLisa
Posts: 6935
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: EE2, EE2X - Empire Earth II - Unofficial Patch 1.5 (2015)

Post by Leader » 03 Aug 2014, 20:14

*Reserved* *Reserved* *Reserved*

User avatar
Rhein360
Posts: 16
Joined: 15 May 2014, 11:23
Location: Mexico

Re: EE2, EE2X - Empire Earth II - Unofficial Patch 1.5 (2015)

Post by Rhein360 » 04 Aug 2014, 02:24

I love you guys!!! This is an amazing job!!! Really Thank you!!!! Image

User avatar
Patrox27
Posts: 13
Joined: 19 Jun 2014, 11:23
Location: Argentina

Re: EE2, EE2X - Empire Earth II - Unofficial Patch 1.5 (2015)

Post by Patrox27 » 06 Aug 2014, 20:44

Hey. Great patch, but there is some nasty bugs.
For example destroy animations of retextures of 15 epoch buildings.
Also garage doors in manufacturing plant are still opening, is this bug?
Im not sure about that, but hold position command is a little bugged, units just move like retards when i tell them to hold position.

User avatar
Leader
Dr.MonaLisa
Posts: 6935
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: EE2, EE2X - Empire Earth II - Unofficial Patch 1.5 (2015)

Post by Leader » 06 Aug 2014, 21:28

For example destroy animations of retextures of 15 epoch buildings.
That's not a bug, I had to use the existing animations. After they're destroyed - are they still visible or something?
Also garage doors in manufacturing plant are still opening, is this bug?
That's not a bug, I found this animation so I set the doors to rotate slower when not producting units, and faster when producting Image Same thing like with mills in epoch 5.
Im not sure about that, but hold position command is a little bugged, units just move like retards when i tell them to hold position.
I didn't modify stance settings, so it might be a normal EE2 bug. But basically the units with "hold position" stance shouldn't move. (exception: if they're moved by another units, for example when the other units are walking). Position settings etc will be never fixed, because they're hardcoded, and with no source code of the game it's just impossible to fix Image

User avatar
Patrox27
Posts: 13
Joined: 19 Jun 2014, 11:23
Location: Argentina

Re: EE2, EE2X - Empire Earth II - Unofficial Patch 1.5 (2015)

Post by Patrox27 » 06 Aug 2014, 22:55

http://imgur.com/a/LnCCp
The first image is last stage of building destruction, and last one image is first.

User avatar
Leader
Dr.MonaLisa
Posts: 6935
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: EE2, EE2X - Empire Earth II - Unofficial Patch 1.5 (2015)

Post by Leader » 07 Aug 2014, 00:47

Patrox27 wrote:http://imgur.com/a/LnCCp
The first image is last stage of building destruction, and last one image is first.
Thanks, I was able to replicate the problem. I tried to fix it, unfortunately for now I didn't find any solution. If I find the solution - it will be fixed in the next update of UP1.5.

n0m
Posts: 6
Joined: 12 Feb 2014, 11:23

Re: EE2, EE2X - Empire Earth II - Unofficial Patch 1.5 (2015)

Post by n0m » 14 Aug 2014, 02:39

Currently having the same problem that the previous patch fixed. I open the game via the shortcut and it constantly minimizes when I try to use it. What gives?

edit: I enabled the Windows 8 FIX, and now it looks like this when I run it: http://imgur.com/WuvdXh3

Halp.

User avatar
Leader
Dr.MonaLisa
Posts: 6935
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: EE2, EE2X - Empire Earth II - Unofficial Patch 1.5 (2015)

Post by Leader » 14 Aug 2014, 06:19

n0m wrote:Currently having the same problem that the previous patch fixed. I open the game via the shortcut and it constantly minimizes when I try to use it. What gives?

edit: I enabled the Windows 8 FIX, and now it looks like this when I run it: http://imgur.com/WuvdXh3

Halp.
Hi. Did you use ALT+TAB to maximize your game when Windows 8 FIX worked? If it's possible please edit file: "UnofficialVersionConfig.txt" and change: "StatisticsModName="Official" to: "StatisticsModName="Official_n0m". Thanks to that I'll see your screen resolution details in the statistics log.
Did the UP1.5 launcher ask you to use your desktop's screen resolution in game, and did you accept it?

Post Reply