Civilizations

Modding, Map Editor, IES Scripting and Other Questions
qwerty24
Posts: 16
Joined: 08 Dec 2013, 11:23

Civilizations

Post by qwerty24 »

Hi, another modding question   Image    I would delete some civilizations from the game, keeping only a few civilizations.

It's possible? Someone can help me?

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 8708
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 108 times

Re: Civilizations

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

Hey. You're modding on EE2: AOS, right?
Check out file: EE2X_hdrs.zip/DbHdrs/DbPlayerDefs.h

Code: Select all

ENUM ePlayerCivilization {
   // West region
   kPlayerCivilization_German = 0,   //0
   kPlayerCivilization_English,   //1
   kPlayerCivilization_Roman,      //2
   kPlayerCivilization_American,   //3
   kPlayerCivilization_Greek,      //4
   
   // FarEast region
   kPlayerCivilization_Chinese,   //5
   kPlayerCivilization_Korean,      //6
   kPlayerCivilization_Japanese,   //7   @NOTE: IF CHANGING THIS, SEE NOTE ABOVE!!!

   // MiddleEast region
   kPlayerCivilization_Egyptian,   //8
   kPlayerCivilization_Turkish,   //9
   kPlayerCivilization_Babylonian,   //10

   // MesoAmerican region
   kPlayerCivilization_Inca,      //11
   kPlayerCivilization_Aztec,      //12
   kPlayerCivilization_Mayan,      //13

   // African Region
   kPlayerCivilization_Maasai,      //14
   kPlayerCivilization_Zulu,      //15

   //@EE2X part of the West region.  cannot be stuck with the rest of the west region because EE2 would not be correct anymore
   kPlayerCivilization_French,      //16
   kPlayerCivilization_Russian,   //17

   kNumPlayerCivilization,
   kPlayerCivilization_Random = -1,   // random; list before unused for settings.cfg readability
   kPlayerCivilization_Unused = -1,

   // @EE2X custom civs are marked thusly
   kPlayerCivilization_Custom = -2,
Maybe you can remove some values Image
But I didn't test it, just found this file when I was creating Unofficial Patch 1.4.
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains
qwerty24
Posts: 16
Joined: 08 Dec 2013, 11:23

Re: Civilizations

Post by qwerty24 »

Thank you Mona, but it seems to not work....i will try again but i think is not the solution. Image  

For example i deleted all the lines about Egyptian in the DbPlayerDefs.h and also in the DbTechTreeDefs.h but the Egyptian are still in the game (i also made the same modification both on the zips about EE2 and EE2 AOS)

If you have other ideas let me know.  Image
User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 8708
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 108 times

Re: Civilizations

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

Maybe after you edited .h files you'll have to remove them from the text files?
It should be in: db.zip/db/Text/dbtext_enums.utf8

Code: Select all

// Civilization,
tx_enum_ePlayerCivilization_0,"""German"""
tx_enum_ePlayerCivilization_1,"""British"""
tx_enum_ePlayerCivilization_2,"""Roman"""
tx_enum_ePlayerCivilization_3,"""American"""
tx_enum_ePlayerCivilization_4,"""Greek"""
tx_enum_ePlayerCivilization_5,"""Chinese"""
tx_enum_ePlayerCivilization_6,"""Korean"""
tx_enum_ePlayerCivilization_7,"""Japanese"""
tx_enum_ePlayerCivilization_8,"""Egyptian"""
tx_enum_ePlayerCivilization_9,"""Turkish"""
tx_enum_ePlayerCivilization_10,"""Babylonian"""
tx_enum_ePlayerCivilization_11,"""Inca"""
tx_enum_ePlayerCivilization_12,"""Aztec"""
tx_enum_ePlayerCivilization_13,"""Mayan"""
I'll give you a tip:
If you're using WinRAR, there is a feature called: "Find files" (F3).
Type whatever you're looking for in: "String to find".
It will search for strings in all files in the selected archive.
If you want to find just a file name, then use a wildcard (*) before and after the name, for example in "Find names to find" type: *ammo*.

I hope it helps.
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains
qwerty24
Posts: 16
Joined: 08 Dec 2013, 11:23

Re: Civilizations

Post by qwerty24 »

Thank you again Mona, but it's not the solution...into the text folder there are only the english or (in my case) the translation of the main text in the game into other languages.
Deleting them cause crashes or empty spaces into the game texts......

There must be something else to delete in another file\files we still doesn't know.  Image  Image  Image 

The treasure hunt continue......
TheGrouchDE
Posts: 122
Joined: 26 Jul 2012, 11:22

Re: Civilizations

Post by TheGrouchDE »

I'm sorry but i didnt something of this nature.. Uhm. I guess you can't just delete it. Some things are maybe in the engine(im no pro in game building) im only guessing. It could although be right, because then we'd be able to add civilisations and this seems impossible. Even the guys from ee heaven can just replace any civlization. I'm sorry. If im wrong and prove me im wrong it'd great. :-D
Greetings, the one and only evil mastermind and your friendly dictator next door, TheGrouchDE.
User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 8708
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 108 times

Re: Civilizations

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

Check .csv files in: db/UI (especally file: dbwidget_fe.csv)
There must be something that removes selected civilizations from the list.
You can compare EE2 files with EE2X files, because they added 4(? not sure) new civilizations in EE2X, but it won't be easy Image

EDIT1:
Maybe here:

Code: Select all

sk_playerinfo_civ,Combo,sk_playerinfo_container,0,sk_playerinfo_team,SourceURTargetUL,,,8,0,0,0,250,35,,,,,,0,0,,,,0,,"""enum=eCivs useOtherItem otherItemText=tx_fe_player_randCiv programmedItemTooltips"""
It has something to the text files :DBut I understand nothing...

EDIT2:
And remember to edit .csv files only with NOTEPAD (or Notepad++). Don't use Microsoft Office Excel to it!
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains
qwerty24
Posts: 16
Joined: 08 Dec 2013, 11:23

Re: Civilizations

Post by qwerty24 »

I think is not a matter of something inside the game engine, with the AOS they add some civilizations using the same game engine of the standard game version....so i think it's possible.



I'm quite sure the solution isn't in the dbwidget_fe.csv and in the other similar files because they defines general concept (in this case how is organized the civs selection popup) but it doesn't define every civs one by one: in those files there are general RULES that links on other files (like the files into the civilization folder and so on......).

If we want to delete for example the egyptian civ, i think we must modify some files in which there must be the term egyptian somewhere.

P.S. yes, i always use notepad ++
User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 8708
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 108 times

Re: Civilizations

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

DomDom may be right that the civilizatons are definied in the "game engine" (I think he means the .exe file). But if it's definied in the .exe file then... God help us.
but it doesn't define every civs one by one: in those files there are general RULES that links on other files
True, but for example:
http://forum.ee2.eu/t1672-some-features-that-may-be-included-for-aos-in-update-20-of-up14

I enabled the "Voice Chat" in settings, thanks to .csv files.

The list of civilizations should be definied in .h file. (probably DbPlayerDefs.h), but I tested and it doesn't work... Also even when I changed the order then civilizations were displayed in the old order.
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains
qwerty24
Posts: 16
Joined: 08 Dec 2013, 11:23

Re: Civilizations

Post by qwerty24 »

Ok. I think the only way to discover the solution is to try every possible combinations of modifications.
Now i will try to change everything that suits with the issue.

Meantime i hope somebody can help us in the future. I would like so much to make a ww2 style mod composed only by the europeans nations, plus the japanese....
Post Reply

Return to “Questions”