Hello! / Help modding the resoultions

Modding, Map Editor, IES Scripting and Other Questions
Post Reply
User avatar
Codysmith105
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 Sep 2013, 11:23

Hello! / Help modding the resoultions

Post by Codysmith105 »

I'm following http://forum.ee2.eu/t1275p30-ee2-edit-ideas#15473 with the hopes of modding in a custom set of resolutions for EE2 AOE.

I've in general figured out the pattern, for example...

Code: Select all

00 05 = 1280 in EE2
C0 03 = 960 in EE2
If you flip the nibbles they become the correct hex->bin translation, so...

Code: Select all

05 00 in decimal is actually 1280
and 
03 C0 in decimal is actually 960
The the formula to follow is to generate the hex for your number, say 2560...

In hex 2560 is: A00 but the extra '0' is removed, so it's actually 0A00.

To insert this into EE2 it seems like you flip them, so 0A 00 becomes 00 0A.

Easy enough, issue is when I add these values into the seemingly correct place in EE2X.exe that resolution just goes away in game and I have no idea why. So if I edit the 1024x768 value at all, 1024x768 in game is just gone.

SMALL EDIT: I'm using a hex edit plugin for Notepad++ to do the edits.

Any ideas why this is happening? -Cody



--------------------------------------


I actually figured it out, short answer don't use NP++, I switched to Frhed and everything worked.

Please don't double/triple post. Your post need to be separated by 24 hours before bumping, replying or adding more information. Please use the edit button instead!

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 8697
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 108 times

Re: Hello! / Help modding the resoultions

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

Hi, I'm glad that it worked!
I personally use the program called: HXD
http://mh-nexus.de/en/downloads.php?product=HxD
Actually I never tried other programs for HEX edition Image
To insert this into EE2 it seems like you flip them, so 0A 00 becomes 00 0A.
Yeah, I remember it was hard to understand for me, but thanks to "uniws" I checked correct values.

If you have any other question about .exe edition I'll try to help.
Also I recommend to read: Development Diary: EE2, EE2X - Unofficial patch 1.4
http://forum.ee2.eu/t1637-development-diary-ee2-ee2x-unofficial-patch-14
To be sure that the mod is compatiable in 100% with new .exe file.

If your friends use Windows 8 to play Empire Earth II, I recommend to incude a new version of Windows 8 FIX:
http://forum.ee2.eu/t1603-empire-earth-2-windows-8-fix-empire-earth-2-the-art-of-supremacy-windows-8-fix-works-with-gameranger
(The one from unofficial patch 1.4 isn't the newest one).
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains
TheGrouchDE
Posts: 122
Joined: 26 Jul 2012, 11:22

Re: Hello! / Help modding the resoultions

Post by TheGrouchDE »

BTW Mona. In..... EE4 i seen another resolution for me. Like 1600x1050 i guess
Greetings, the one and only evil mastermind and your friendly dictator next door, TheGrouchDE.
User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 8697
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 108 times

Re: Hello! / Help modding the resoultions

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

-VFG-TheGrouch wrote:BTW Mona. In..... EE4 i seen another resolution for me. Like 1600x1050 i guess
EE4 mod uses .exe from Unofficial Patch 1.3... So it couldn't be 1600x1050.
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains
TheGrouchDE
Posts: 122
Joined: 26 Jul 2012, 11:22

Re: Hello! / Help modding the resoultions

Post by TheGrouchDE »

1600x1200 it is. I wasnt just sure if its this or 1600x1200.... How he did it and why we cant have it. I guess it would work for me
Greetings, the one and only evil mastermind and your friendly dictator next door, TheGrouchDE.
User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 8697
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland
Has thanked: 49 times
Been thanked: 108 times

Re: Hello! / Help modding the resoultions

Post by Dr.MonaLisa »

-VFG-TheGrouch wrote:1600x1200 it is. I wasnt just sure if its this or 1600x1200.... How he did it and why we cant have it. I guess it would work for me
http://forum.ee2.eu/t1637-development-diary-ee2-ee2x-unofficial-patch-14
2. New widescreen screen resolutions:
a) Orginal scren resolutions: 800 x 600, 1024 x 768, 1152 x 864, 1280 x 960, 1280 x 1024, 1600 x 1200.
b) Screen resolutions in Patch 1.4: 800x600, 1024x768, 1366x768, 1600x900, 1280x1024, 1920x1080.
c) Patch 1.4 does not support the following screen resolutions: 1152 x 864, 1280 x 960, 1600 x 1200.
d) The screen resolutions from point "#2 c)" have been replaced with: 1366x768, 1600x900, 1920x1080.
e) It's impossible to add more screen resolutions, that's why I had to replace 3 of the old screen resolutions.
1600x1200 is an old 4:3 screen display resolution, almost nobody uses 4:3 monitors anymore.
What's your maximum screen resolution of your monitor? (Click right mouse button on "Desktop / Screen resolution").
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains
Post Reply

Return to “Questions”