Timo's problem with Internet.

ImageNeed any help? Do you have a problem? Ask us! We will help you!
User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7525
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Timo's problem with Internet.

Post by Dr.MonaLisa » 18 Feb 2012, 23:46

Well, I tried to help him but nothing work.

Timo has laptop, and he's connecting to Internet via WiFi (with router).
Every hour he has to enter administrator e-mail and password to window... Else he can't connect...
Internet works only in Internet browsers. ONLY. He can't use Xfire, MSN, EE2... Nothing more than webbrowsers.
All protocols (tcp/ip 4, 6) are enabled...
But he still has no connection with all Internet...
Windows firewall is disabled, so nothing can block it.

I've no router, so I don't know how it works. Does anyone use router to connection with Internet? Idk how it works, so I can't rly help...
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains


User avatar
derrick
Posts: 387
Joined: 27 Jul 2011, 11:22
Location: france

Re: Timo's problem with Internet.

Post by derrick » 18 Feb 2012, 23:54

LOL, Wifi is suck, Timo can you tell me what is your connection, i can try to help you.

I have rounter, only internet in france works with routers i think, but i think he should contact his opérator.

In french sorry:

Timo dit moi ce que tu as comme connection, freebox? orange?... es que quand tu le branche en ethernet ca marche normalement et tu peux lancer xfire, EE2?

User avatar
Timo
Posts: 1239
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: Timo's problem with Internet.

Post by Timo » 19 Feb 2012, 00:16

Jai une neufbox, sfr. Par contre j'y connais rien donc jsuis pas sur de pouvoir etre trop utile niveau détails et tout xD

Non, je peux pas lancer xfire ou ee2.
Avant je pouvais grace a Mona, il m'a aidé sur mon vieux ordi fixe (qui avait eja ce probleme la, mais Mona l'a "contourné" en utilisant la connection wifi de l'ordi portable) et sur l'ordi portable j'ai jamais eu de probleme. Maintenant je peux ni sur l'un ni sur l'autre, vu que la wifi est inutilisable

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7525
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Timo's problem with Internet.

Post by Dr.MonaLisa » 19 Feb 2012, 00:21

Jai a neufbox, sfr. For I know anything against jsuis therefore can not be too useful level details and all xD

No, I can not run xfire or ee2.
Before I could thanks to Mona, he helped me on my old computer fixed (had this problem the eja, but Mona has "bypassed" by using the wireless connection to laptop) and on the laptop I've never had a problem. Now I can not on one or the other, because the wifi is useless
Okay, and what's your Internet Operator? Orange? Freebox?
And tell us router (Box) model, etc.
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

User avatar
derrick
Posts: 387
Joined: 27 Jul 2011, 11:22
Location: france

Re: Timo's problem with Internet.

Post by derrick » 19 Feb 2012, 00:37

neufbox sfr is timo's operator mona.

Wifi c'est pourri en plus ca donne quoi en ethernet ta essayer pour voir connecte toi et di moi si tu peux utiliser normalement.

Peux t'être que tu fasse des mise à jour, ca peut être des conneries comme ca mais j'ai besoin d'aller sur ton pc pour en savoir plus la, et je crois que teamviewer ne marchera peut t'être pas, je suis pas expert mais en cherchant on trouve toujours faut aussi regarder des solutions sur internet, je m'aide de ca et je trouve plein de solution.

User avatar
NaviSly
Posts: 216
Joined: 18 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: France

Re: Timo's problem with Internet.

Post by NaviSly » 19 Feb 2012, 01:22

As-tu vérifié ton routeur ? genre les ports et ce genre de chose ? (http://192.168.1.1 je pense)

As-tu un débit normal ? genre est-ce que tu peux regarder des vidéos (qui bouffent beaucoup en bande passante) etc... ?

User avatar
derrick
Posts: 387
Joined: 27 Jul 2011, 11:22
Location: france

Re: Timo's problem with Internet.

Post by derrick » 19 Feb 2012, 01:34

oé mais c'est dur pour lui d'essayer de comprendre quelque chose i connait rien aussi, faut que t'essayer, sinon je peux peut tetre t'aider par teamviewer.

User avatar
Dr.MonaLisa
High Representative
Posts: 7525
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 11:21
Location: Poland

Re: Timo's problem with Internet.

Post by Dr.MonaLisa » 19 Feb 2012, 02:57

NaviSly wrote:As-tu vérifié ton routeur ? genre les ports et ce genre de chose ? (http://192.168.1.1 je pense)

As-tu un débit normal ? genre est-ce que tu peux regarder des vidéos (qui bouffent beaucoup en bande passante) etc... ?
I was on team viewer at his comp, and he has IP:
192.168.2.20

When I changed it to 192.168.2.1 then he couldn't connect with internet. His router had "weird" light. He set IP to automatic again, and it worked fine.
But you said 192.168.1.1
do you think it should be XXX.XXX.1.XXX ? Maybe it is problem? We have to check if it be working with 192.168.1.1...
Best regards,
Dr.MonaLisa
Ministry of Game Affairs
Department of Control and Complains

User avatar
derrick
Posts: 387
Joined: 27 Jul 2011, 11:22
Location: france

Re: Timo's problem with Internet.

Post by derrick » 19 Feb 2012, 03:25

Faudrais que t-essaye d'appeler ton opérateur, ils peuvent plus t'aider mec.

cosmin1
Posts: 102
Joined: 23 Apr 2011, 11:22

Re: Timo's problem with Internet.

Post by cosmin1 » 19 Feb 2012, 09:28

The ip has nothing to do with router connection .Most of routers has 192.168.1.100 but it's not a rule lols.Just try to restart router maibe it will work.

Post Reply

Return to “Help, Questions & Problems. Empire Earth II Support.”